Skip to main navigation.

Board of Directors, Minutes & Bylaws

From the Board Room

10-19-18  Routine business included the approval of September minutes and manager and directors’ expense vouchers. Routine reports included team reports, financial reports, an update on the general manager’s activities since last month, the accident and mileage report, and loss control and safety. 

Presentations included:

  • Outage Process Review
  • RUS Loan Documents – MLEC Attorney Heinrich Brucker explained RUS loan documents and procedures to the Board.  Loan Documents were signed and sealed.
  • Cost of Service Study was presented and explained
  • Electric Cooperative Governance Task Force Report

A semi-annual update on rate comparisons was presented.

Other reports: Confidential discussion and update, September GRE Board Report and the August financial highlights, MREA October report, CFC Semi-Annual Interest payment.

Congratulations was extended to Harold Harms for earning the NRECA Board Leadership Program Certificate.

Preservation Alliance of Minnesota letter announcing that Aitkin has been selected to be the first rural community to participate in the Downtown Assessment program was reviewed.

Cold Weather Rule Appeals Committee Update - Committee members were contacted via letter and asked to contact MLEC’s office if they did not wish to serve on the committee.  The Committee is in place.

Quarterly Articles/By-Laws Review - As part of the quarterly update, the Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws were reviewed.

Unclaimed Property - At the December 2010 board meeting it was decided that the unclaimed property amount would be divided equally between the six area school districts each year. At the October 2015 board meeting it was decided to add Isle Public Schools to the list dividing the amount equally among the seven area school districts.  $19,018.73 will be split evenly for 2018.  A history of the donations was provided.

MLEC 990 Review -  As part of the board’s due diligence, the 990 Tax Report was reviewed prior to filing.

Actions taken:

  • Approved work orders for August 18.
  • Approved recommended write-offs for electric, long distance and Internet.
  • Approved revised policies 304, 305 and 306.
  • Approved activity reports.
  • Approved director participation at scheduled meetings.

Board Meeting dates were set for the Fridays of November 16 and December 21,  2018, and January 18, 2019.


Click here for the MLEC Local Democracy Resolution


The Cooperative is divided into seven districts.  Each is represented by one member of that district on the Board of Directors.  Director candidates are solicited from within each district though an open filing process. Directors are elected by those members present at the Annual Meeting and by mail ballot.  They are elected for three-year terms. The Board members set the policies by which the Cooperative operates, and they hire a general manager.  They meet monthly, normally the third Friday.

DISTRICT NO. 1

Barbara Welty

46393 Earle Brown Dr, Garrison MN 56450 - phone: 320-692-4800 bwelty@mlecmn.com

District 1 shall be comprised of the City of Onamia and the following Townships in Mille Lacs County:  North Kathio, South Kathio, South Harbor, Onamia, Bradbury, and Dailey, and the following in Crow Wing County:  Roosevelt.

DISTRICT NO. 2

William "Bill" Bernard

27847 Ak Sar Ben Ln, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-678-3911 bbernard@mlecmn.com

District 2 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Crow Wing County:  Rabbit Lake, Deerwood, Bay Lake, Nokay Lake.

DISTRICT NO. 3

Harold Harms

26818 170th St, McGrath MN 56350 - phone: 218-232-2935 hharms@mlecmn.com

District 3 shall be comprised of the City of Garrison and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Lakeside, Idun, Seavey; and the following in Mille Lacs County; Eastside; and the following in Crow Wing County:  Garrison.
DISTRICT NO. 4

Aileen DeMenge

26205 State Hwy 210, McGregor MN 55760 - phone: 218-768-4900 -ademenge@mlecmn.com

District 4 shall be comprised of the City of McGregor and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Jevne, McGregor, Spalding, Davidson, Kimberly, Spencer, Aitkin, Lee, Rice River, and Workman.

DISTRICT NO. 5

Don Appel

34057 Dove St, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-927-4134 dappel@mlecmn.com

District 5 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Nordland, Glen, Jewett, Malmo.
DISTRICT NO. 6

Bruce Robinson

35651 464th Ln, Palisade MN 56469 - phone: 218-851-4760 brobinson@mlecmn.com

District 6 shall be comprised of the City of Palisade and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Verdon, Unorganized T51-R25, White Elk, Bain, Hebron, Libby, Logan, Waukenabo, Esquagamah, Unorganized T48-R27, Morrison, and Fleming; and the following in Crow Wing County:  Ross Lake, Fairfield, Dean Lake.

DISTRICT NO. 7

Michael W Reem

23937 435th Ave, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-839-5697 mreem@mlecmn.com

District 7 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Farm Island, Wealthwood, Hazelton.
Manager

Brian Zelenak

PO Box 230, Aitkin MN 56431

phone: 218-927-8224

bzelenak@mlecmn.com

Click for Legislative Alerts and Information


Articles and Bylaws of Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative

Get a copy of the MLEC Articles and Bylaws here.

2017 MLEC Financial Information

 

Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo