Skip to main navigation.

Board of Directors, Minutes & By-Laws

From the Board Room

The regular meeting of the board was held at our Aitkin office on May 19th, 2017 with all directors present.   At 9:00 a.m. the regular meeting was called to order.

Routine business included approval of April minutes and approval of manager and director’s expense vouchers.  Routine reports included an update on general manager’s activities since last month, the monthly financial report, monthly team reports, the monthly safety meeting and accident and mileage report, employee utilization, MREA board report and the GRE (Great River Energy) board report.

In other action, the board:

  • Approved work orders for March.
  • Approved recommended write offs for the month.
  • Reviewed and approved Policy 501 – Application for Membership and/or Electric Service, 502 – Line Extensions and Service Rebuilds, and 506 – Motor Policy – Single and Three Phase.
  • Attorney Henry Brucker attended to conduct annual board duties and responsibilities review.
  • Will Kaul, Great River Energy, presented on electric industry transformation over the years and changes coming in the future. 
  • Brian Zelenak and Deb Chute gave a presentation of the new GREAT training program to be used at MLEC.
  • Confirmed regular board meeting dates as June 16th,2017, July 21st ,2017, and August 18th, 2017.

 

Meeting recessed at 11:30 a.m. for lunch and reconvened at 12:30 p.m.

Meeting adjourned at 2:20 p.m.


The Cooperative is divided into seven districts.  Each is represented by one member of that district on the Board of Directors.  Director candidates are solicited from within each district though an open filing process. Directors are elected by those members present at the Annual Meeting and by mail ballot.  They are elected for three-year terms. The Board members set the policies by which the Cooperative operates, and they hire a general manager.  They meet monthly, normally the third Friday.

DISTRICT NO. 1

Barbara Welty

46393 Earle Brown Dr, Garrison MN 56450 - phone: 320-692-4800 bwelty@mlecmn.com

District 1 shall be comprised of the City of Onamia and the following Townships in Mille Lacs County:  North Kathio, South Kathio, South Harbor, Onamia, Bradbury, and Dailey, and the following in Crow Wing County:  Roosevelt.

DISTRICT NO. 2

William "Bill" Bernard

27847 Ak Sar Ben Ln, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-678-3911 bbernard@mlecmn.com

District 2 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Crow Wing County:  Rabbit Lake, Deerwood, Bay Lake, Nokay Lake.

DISTRICT NO. 3

Harold Harms

26818 170th St, McGrath MN 56350 - phone: 320-684-9955 hharms@mlecmn.com

District 3 shall be comprised of the City of Garrison and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Lakeside, Idun, Seavey; and the following in Mille Lacs County; Eastside; and the following in Crow Wing County:  Garrison.
DISTRICT NO. 4

Aileen DeMenge

26205 State Hwy 210, McGregor MN 55760 - phone: 218-768-4900 -ademenge@mlecmn.com

District 4 shall be comprised of the City of McGregor and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Jevne, McGregor, Spalding, Davidson, Kimberly, Spencer, Aitkin, Lee, Rice River, and Workman.

DISTRICT NO. 5

Don Appel

34057 Dove St, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-927-4134 dappel@mlecmn.com

District 5 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Nordland, Glen, Jewett, Malmo.
DISTRICT NO. 6

Bruce Robinson

35651 464th Ln, Palisade MN 56469 - phone: 218-845-2736 brobinson@mlecmn.com

District 6 shall be comprised of the City of Palisade and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Verdon, Unorganized T51-R25, White Elk, Bain, Hebron, Libby, Logan, Waukenabo, Esquagamah, Unorganized T48-R27, Morrison, and Fleming; and the following in Crow Wing County:  Ross Lake, Fairfield, Dean Lake.

DISTRICT NO. 7

Michael W Reem

23937 435th Ave, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-678-2961 mreem@mlecmn.com

District 7 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Farm Island, Wealthwood, Hazelton.
Manager

Brian Zelenak

PO Box 230, Aitkin MN 56431

phone: 218-927-8224

bzelenak@mlecmn.com

Click for Legislative Alerts and Updates affecting Electric Coops


Articles and Bylaws of Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative

Get a copy of the MLEC Articles and ByLaws here.


2016 MLEC Financial Information

 

Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo